Skip to main content >
Male trainer helping male student with school work
 

Privacy

 
 

Karingal, and its related entities ("we", "our", "us") recognise the importance of protecting the right to privacy of the individuals with whom we engage ("you, your").

The Commonwealth Privacy Act ("Act"), Victorian Health Records Act and other laws and contractual obligations limit how your personal information can be collected, used and disclosed.  Under the Acts, "personal information" is any information or opinion that can identify you.

This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to conduct our functions and activities.

Our functions and activities include disability, mental health, aged care, education and training, accommodation support, employment services, retirement village services, fund raising events and corporate operations.

We collect personal information from our clients and their families or guardians, suppliers and contractors, members, employees, volunteers and other contributors to the organisation.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • health information
  • names
  • mailing and street addresses
  • email addresses, telephone numbers, social media and other telecommunications identifiers
  • age and birth date
  • lifestyle factors such as cultural background and individual life goals and plans
  • banking details
  • profession, occupation or job title
  • Internet cookies about your experience with our Web site or intranet.

How do we collect your personal information?

You may choose not to identify yourself when you engage with us but, generally, you will need to provide your personal information where you wish to be involved in our functions or activities.

When we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to tell you why the information is collected, where it is stored, to whom it is usually disclosed and any law requiring the collection.

We may collect personal information from you:

  • during conversations with you about our functions and activities
  • when you apply for, or engage in, one of our functions or activities
  • through your access to, and use of, our Web site or intranet.

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you and seek your consent to use and disclose it for a primary purpose.

Where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent, we may collect your personal information from someone else such as:

  • a responsible person such as your family member, a carer or guardian
  • other organisations, government agencies or law enforcement bodies that we engage with regarding our functions and activities in relation to you.

If we receive your personal information from someone else without asking for it, and:

  • we could not have collected the personal information ourselves or it is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will (if lawful) destroy it or ensure that it is de-identified
  • we could have collected the personal information ourselves, we will handle it as though we had collected it in accordance with this Policy.

We may also collect your personal information without your consent in other cases such as where:

  • we think it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person's life, health or safety
  • we suspect that unlawful activity or serious misconduct has occurred in relation to our functions or activities
  • we think it is necessary for legal proceedings in a court or tribunal or a confidential alternative dispute process such as mediation.

How do we collect Sensitive Information?

"Sensitive information" is a special type of personal information which includes racial and ethnic information, religious beliefs, sexual preferences and health information.

Health information includes information or an opinion about your:

  • mental health
  • disabilities
  • health preferences and use of health services
  • genetics and biometric information.

In general, we will not collect your sensitive information unless you have consented and the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities or the collection is required by law .

However, we may also collect your sensitive information without your consent where we provide you with a health service or where, as a non-profit organisation, we have regular contact with you in relation to our functions or activities and the information relates to those functions or activities.

How will we use and disclose your personal information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for our functions or activities, including sending you information about those things. We will not share, sell, rent, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this Policy.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may access your personal information held by us on request. However, if one of the grounds allowed under the Act for refusing access exists, we may not allow access.

Where we provide you with services under a contract with a government department or agency, you may also be able to request information via a Freedom of Information request.

If you advise us that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, we will amend it unless one of the grounds for refusal allowed under the Act exists. 

Do we send your personal information outside Australia?

We will not disclose the personal information that we collect or hold to any overseas recipients.

How to make a privacy complaint 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, or you wish to access or correct your personal information or you wish to make an FOI request, please phone us on 03 5249 8900 or via the webmail form.

 

Reg. Assoc. A0038261E | ARBN 158 375 903 | ABN 97 468 305 401

 

 

 
 

Latest News

View All Pause Play
 
Students discover disability career options

High school students from across the Geelong region were given a valuable insight into life working in the disability care sector as part of Friday's projectABLE workshop at Geelong's Eastern Hub.

Read Article
Friends for life at new Portland shared support accommodation

The first soil was turned at the construction of the Portland Lighthouse Home on Wednesday, May 31 as part of the latest Karingal 'A House for Life' project.

Read Article
A House for Life update

Karingal's commitment to the provision of shared living dates back more than 40 years and we offer shared living and residential respite from properties located in Geelong, Colac, Mornington Peninsula and Warrnambool.

Read Article
Riding challenge for volunteers and participants

GMHBA workplace volunteers undertook a riding challenge with Karingal St Laurence Adventure Based Learning Experiences (KABLE) participants at Barwon Valley Activity Centre last month.

Read Article
KarnivART attracts more artwork than ever before

This year's Karingal St Laurence KarnivART art exhibition attracted more entries than ever before, with 100 high quality artworks created by artists with a disability on display at Eastern Hub Geelong until Friday June 2.

Read Article
City at Work provides fun pathways to employment

Culturally and linguistically diverse (CALD) job seekers from the Whittlesea region are benefiting from a new employment program which officially launched yesterday. City at Work is a collaboration between Melbourne City Football Club, through their charity City in the Community, and local employment providers MatchWorks and Employment Services Group (ESG).

Read Article
Shared supported accommodation officially opened in Frankston

A new shared supported disability accommodation was officially opened yesterday in front of local community in Frankston's North.

Read Article
Frankston job seekers create mini golf course for local youth

MatchWorks Work for the Dole (WfD) job seekers have assisted in the design and creation of a transportable 9-hole mini golf course for the Frankston City Council North Hangout. The golf course, named Peninsula Sandtrap, was unveiled yesterday at a celebratory event at Frankston North Community Centre.

Read Article
Geelong job seekers show off culinary skills

Parents from the Geelong region have been enrolled by MatchWorks in a fun 7-week cooking course as part of the MatchWorks Principal Carer Parent Program.The parents, who are preparing to return to work, are completing the home cooking course at Jamie's Ministry of Food in Geelong in order to develop skills required to make healthy meals for their families in a time efficient manner. Last week they learnt how to cook chicken fajitas from scratch. 

Read Article